Synod Council

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America
Northern Great Lakes Synod
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Rev. Katherine A. Finegan—Bishop
Chuck Thomas—Vice President
Rev. Kay Richter—Secretary
Larry Pagel—Treasurer
Rev. Bill Jacobson, Member, Synod Council
Rev. David Tielbar, Member, Synod Council

 

The functions of the Synod Council shall be to:
(S10.03.)

  • a. Exercise trusteeship responsibilities on behalf of the synod.
  • b. Recommend program goals and budgets to the regular meetings of the Synod Assembly.
  • c. Carry out the resolutions of the Synod Assembly.
  • d. Provide for an annual review of the roster of ordained ministers and the roster of associates in ministry and make appropriate recommendations to the synod regarding those persons whose status is subject to reconsideration and action under the constitution and bylaws of ELCA.
  • e. Issue letters of call to ordained ministers and letters of appointment to associates in ministry, consecrated deacons and deaconesses, commissioned teachers, and certified or commissioned lay professionals as authorized by Chapter 10 of the constitution and bylaws of ELCA.
  • f. Fill vacancies until the next regular meeting of the Synod Assembly except as may otherwise be provided in the constitution or bylaws of the synod, and determine the fact of the incapacity of an officer of the synod.
  • g. Report its actions to the regular meeting of the Synod Assembly.
  • h. Perform such other functions as are set forth in the bylaws of the synod, or as may be delegated to it by the Synod Assembly.

NORTHERN GREAT LAKES SYNOD
SYNOD COUNCIL

Bishop
Rev. Katherine Finegan (2023)
Northern Great Lakes Synod
Marquette, MI

Vice President
Chuck Thomas (2023)
Conference 6
First Lutheran Church
Gladstone, MI

Secretary
Rev. Kay Richter (2023)
Conference 1
New Evangelical Lutheran Parish
Ewen, MI

Treasurer
Larry Pagel (2022)
Conference 8
Messiah Lutheran Church
Marquette, MI

Rev. Molly Eversoll (2023)
Conference 8
Messiah Lutheran Church
Marquette, MI

Nancy Heykes (2023)
Conference 3
Calvary Lutheran Church
Minocqua, WI

Rev. Bill Jacobson (2022)
Conference 1
Salem Lutheran Church
Ironwood, MI

Carl Johnson (2022)
Conference 6
Immanuel Lutheran Church
Escanaba, MI

Matthew Johnson (2024)
Conference 3
Immanuel Lutheran Church
Rhinelander, WI

Rev. Mark Laatsch (2022)
Conference 5
Emmanuel Lutheran Church
Menominee, MI

Tracy Movalson (2023)
Conference 7
Trinity Lutheran Church
Brevort, MI

Don Peterson (2024)
Conference 4
United Lutheran Church 
Crystal Falls, MI

Barb Rice (2023)
Conference 4
Bethany Lutheran Church
Norway, MI

Sandy Richter (2023)
Conference 1
All Saints Lutheran Church
Wakefield, MI

Melissa Salminen (2022)
Conference 8
Trinity Lutheran Church
Ishpeming, MI

Rev. Soren Schmidt (2022)
Conference 2
Holy Trinity Lutheran Church
Chassell, MI

Rev. Diane Srutowski (2024)
Conference 6
Trinity Lutheran Church
Stonington, MI
Bethany Lutheran Church
Gladstone, MI

Rev. David Tielbar (2024)
Conference 7
Zion Lutheran Church
St. Ignace, MI
Trinity Lutheran Church
Brevort, MI

Katie McEachern (2023)
Synod Council Youth Representative
Conference 8
Immanuel Lutheran Church
Negaunee, MI

Melzee Jacobson, Synodical Women’s Organization President
Synod Council Advisor
Conference 1
Salem Lutheran Church
Ironwood, MI

Bill Rice
ELCA Council Advisor
Conference 1
Bethany Lutheran Church
Norway, MI

Northern Great Lakes Synod
1029 North 3rd Street
Marquette, MI 49855
Phone: 906-228-2300
Fax: 906-228-2527DonationsOnline Donations